Confectio Sennae (U. S. P.)—Confection of Senna.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Senna (U. S. P.)—Senna - Compound Confection of Senna.

SYNONYMS: Electuary of senna, Lenitive electuary.

Preparation.—"Senna, in No. 60 powder, one hundred grammes (100 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.]; cassia fistula, bruised, one hundred and sixty grammes (160 Gm.) [5 ozs. av., 282 grs.]; tamarind, one hundred grammes (100 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.]; prune, sliced, seventy grammes (70 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 205 grs.]; fig, bruised, one hundred and twenty grammes (120 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 102 grs.]; sugar, in fine powder, five hundred and fifty-five grammes (555 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 3 ozs., 252 grs.]; oil of coriander, five grammes (5 Gm.) [77 grs.]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand grammes, (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]. Place the cassia fistula, tamarind, prune, and fig in a close vessel with five hundred cubic centimeters (500 Cc.) [16 fl℥, 435♏] of water, and digest for 3 hours by means of a water-bath. Separate the coarser portions with the hand, and rub the pulpy mass, first through a coarse hair sieve, and then through a fine one, or through a muslin cloth. Mix the residue with one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 35♏] of water, and having digested the mixture for a short time, treat it as before, and add the product to the pulpy mass first obtained. Then, by means of a water-bath, dissolve the sugar in the pulpy liquid, and evaporate the whole, in a tared vessel, until it weighs eight hundred and ninety-five grammes (895 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 15 ozs., 250 grs.]. Lastly, add the senna and the oil of coriander, and incorporate them thoroughly with the other ingredients while they are yet warm"—(U. S. P.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—When correctly prepared, this confection is a pleasant, mild, and very effectual purgative, useful during pregnancy and for patients afflicted with costiveness, hemorrhoids, or diseases of the rectum. It forms a vehicle for the administration of some purgative drugs. The dose is from 1 to 3 drachms, or more.

King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.