Tinctura Zedoariae Amara (N. F.)—Bitter Tincture of Zedoary.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Zingiber (U. S. P.)—Ginger: Related Species

SYNONYM: Compound tincture of zedoary.

Preparation.—"Zedoary, root, two hundred and fifty grammes (250 Gm.) [8 ozs. av., 358 grs.]; aloes, one hundred and twenty-five grammes (125 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 179 grs.]; rhubarb, sixty-two grammes (62 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 82 grs.]; gentian, sixty-two grammes (62 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 82 grs.]; white agaric, sixty-two grammes (62 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 82 grs.]; saffron, sixty-two grammes (62 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 82 grs]; glycerin, one hundred and twenty-five cubic centimeters (125 Cc.) [4 fl℥, 109♏]; alcohol, water, of each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Reduce the solids to a moderately coarse (No. 40) powder, moisten this with a sufficient quantity of a mixture of two (2) volumes of alcohol and one (1) volume of water, and percolate it in the usual manner, with this menstruum, until seven hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (750 Cc.) [25 fl℥, 173♏] of percolate are obtained. Add to this the glycerin, and set it aside. Then continue the percolation until the drugs are practically exhausted. Evaporate the new percolate to one hundred and twenty-five cubic centimeters (125 Cc.) [4 fl℥, 109♏], and add it to the reserved portion. Each fluid drachm represents 15 grains of zedoary, 71 grains of aloes, and 3 3/4 grains, each, of the other 2 drugs. Note.—The above preparation is not identical with the Tinctura Zedoariae Composita (also known as Tinctura Carminativa, Tinctura Wedelii), which was formerly official in some continental pharmacopoeias"—(Nat. Form.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Zedoary.) (There is no Zedoary in King's. It's only mentioned under Zingiber, "Related Species".)


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.