Extractum Digitalis (U. S. P.)—Extract of Digitalis.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Digitalis (U. S. P.)—Digitalis - Extractum Digitalis Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Digitalis.

SYNONYM: Extractum digitalis alcoholicum.

Preparation.—"Digitalis, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity. Mix six hundred cubic centimeters (600 Cc.) [20 fl℥, 138♏] of alcohol with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of water, and, having moistened the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding menstruum, using the same proportions of alcohol and water as before, until three thousand cubic centimeters (3000 Cc.) [101 fl℥, 212♏] of tincture are obtained, or the digitalis is exhausted. Distill off the alcohol from the tincture by means of a water-bath, and evaporate the residue, on a water-bath, at a temperature not exceeding 50° C. (122° F.) to a pilular consistence"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Digitalis). This is a greenish-brown extract, and, as with conium, an excessive heat must be avoided in its preparation. It has not found much favor among therapeutists. The dose is ¼ grain gradually increased to 1 grain. It should be remembered that digitalis acts slowly, and the extract must not be pushed too rapidly.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.