Extractum Hyoscyami (U. S. P.)—Extract of Hyoscyamus.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Hyoscyamus (U. S. P.)—Hyoscyamus

SYNONYMS: Extractum hyoscyami alcoholicum, Extract of henbane.

Preparation.—"Hyoscyamus, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, two thousand cubic centimeters (2000 Cc.) [67 fl℥, 301♏]; water, one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity. Mix the alcohol and water, and, having moistened the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding, first, the remainder of the menstruum, and then diluted alcohol, until three thousand cubic centimeters (3000 Cc.) [101 fl℥, 212♏] of the tincture are obtained, or the hyoscyamus is exhausted Reserve the first nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder, at a temperature not exceeding 50° C. (122° F.), to one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; mix this with the reserved portion, and evaporate, at or below the before-mentioned temperature, to a pilular consistence"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Hyoscyamus). This extract has a greenish-brown or olive color, with the heavy narcotic odor of henbane. Old extracts of hyoscyamus exhibit crystals, which are said to be those of potassium nitrate and sodium chloride. Even the official extract is not considered a first-class therapeutical agent. It contains, in a measure, the medicinal virtues of the henbane, and may be administered whenever this drug is indicated. The dose is from 1/4 to 2 or 3 grains, 3 times a day. The smallest dose must first be given, and the quantity gradually increased until the desired influence is experienced.

King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.