Linimentum Saponis Mollis (U. S. P.)—Liniment of Soft Soap.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Sapo (U. S. P.)—Soap - Soap Liniment. - Camphorated Soap Liniment. - Spirit of Soap

SYNONYM: Tinctura saponis viridis (Pharm., 1880).

Preparation.—"Soft soap, six hundred and fifty grammes (650 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 6 ozs., 406 grs.]; oil of lavender flowers, twenty cubic centimeters (20 Cc.) [325♏]; alcohol, three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the oil of lavender with the alcohol, dissolve in this the soft soap by stirring or agitation, and set the solution aside for 24 hours. Then filter it through paper, and pass enough water through the filter to make the product measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix thoroughly"—(U. S. P.).

Action and Medical Uses.—This is Hebra's tincture of green soap, so-called. It is used in cutaneous disorders, especially in eczema, prurigo, lichen, and psoriasis.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.