Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Digestive - lower GI

Digestive - lower GI

The small and large intestine.

Appendicitis

Engl: Inflamed appendix. Sven: Blindtarmsinflammation. Suom: Umpisuolen tulehdus.

.

Constipation

Synonym:—Costiveness.

Dysentery

Synonyms:—Flux; bloody flux; rectocolitis.

.

Enteritis

Inflammation in the small or large intestines.

Enteroptosis

Synonyms:—Glenard's disease; viceroptosis.

Gas

.

Gastritis

Acute Gastric Catarrh. Synonyms:—Acute gastritis; acute catarrhal gastritis; gastric catarrh; acute dyspepsia. Acute Toxic Gastritis. Definition:—A violent, acute inflammation of the stomach, induced by powerful irritants and corrosives. Phlegmonous Gastritis. Synonym:—Acute suppurative gastritis. Chronic Gastritis. Synonyms:—Chronic catarrhal gastritis; chronic gastric catarrh; chronic catarrh of the stomach; chronic dyspepsia; chronic catarrhal dyspepsia.

.

IBS

.

Intestinal obstruction

Synonyms:—Ileus; occlusion of the bowel.

Nausea

.

Prolapsus

ani, uteri, whatever. (of the anus or uterus).

Ulcer

.

Worms

.

Specific Symptoms.

Classic texts: Journals: Ellingwood 1908. Santonin in watery cholera.

Boosting Digestive Qi.

Archives: Best of the Herbal Forums: 12.1995.

Celiac disease.

Archives: Best of the Herbal Forums: 01.1995.

Borborygmus.

Botanical name:
Archives: Best of the Herbal Forums: 12.1995.

Gut upset: quick tests.

Blog categories:
Henriette's herbal blog: A few very fast allergy tests.

Food sensitivities.

Blog categories:
Henriette's herbal blog: The problem is finding the offending food(s).

Chronic gut upset.

Blog categories:
Henriette's herbal blog.


Main menu 2