Extractum Sterculiae Fluidum (N. F.)—Fluid Extract of Sterculia.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Kola.—Kola

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of kola (cola).

Preparation.Formulary number, 175: "From the seeds of Sterculia acuminata, R. Brown (Cola; Kola). Process B (see F. 135). No. 20 powder. Menstruum I: Alcohol, two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [8 fl℥, 218♏]; water, six hundred and eighty-five cubic centimeters (685 Cc.) [23 fl℥, 78♏]; glycerin, sixty-five cubic centimeters (65 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 95♏]. Menstruum II: Alcohol, 1 volume; water, 3 volumes"—(Nat. Form.).

Medical Uses and Dosage.—(See Kola). This fluid extract does not mix well with water. The dose is from 10 to 30 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.