Tinctura Digitalis (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Digitalis.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Digitalis (U. S. P.)—Digitalis

(Modern shorthand: 1:6.7 41 %)
SYNONYM: Tincture of foxglove.

Preparation.—"Digitalis, in No. 60 powder, one hundred and fifty grammes (150 Gm.) [5 ozs. av., 127 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 35♏] of diluted alcohol, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour diluted alcohol upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.). Care should be exercised in the selection of digitalis. The resulting tincture has the odor of the drug, a bitter taste, and a greenish-brown color.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This preparation possesses the virtues of foxglove, and affords an excellent mode of exhibiting that drug (see Digitalis). The dose is from 1 to 20 drops, 2 or 3 times a day, and increased, if required, with much care.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.