Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pereira, 1854: The Elements of Materia Medica and Therapeutics.

.html version copyright © 2008–2014 Henriette Kress.

The 1843 edition is available here: vol. 1 and vol. 2.
The 1854-1857 edition is available here: vol. 1, vol. 2 part 1 and vol. 2 part 2

You'll find more scans on archive.org.

On this site you'll find the third American edition from 1854.


Preface of the English Editors.
Preface to Vol. Second of the American Edition.
A review of the 3rd London Edition, 1841.


The Plants:


II. Organic Bodies.
-I. Vegetabilia.—Vegetables.
--I. Cryptogamia, Linn.—Cryptogams or Flowerless Plants.
---Class I. Thallogenae.—Thallogens.
----Order I. Algae, DC.—Algals.
-----Sub-order I. Confervaceae, Endl.—Confervals.
------1. Porphyra laciniata, Agardh.—Laciniated Purple Laver.
------2. Ulva latissima, Greville.—Broad Green Laver.
-----Sub-order II. Phyceae, Endl.—Sea Wracks.
------3. Fucus vesiculosus, Linn.—Common Sea Wrack.
-----Sub-order III. Florideae, Endl.—Rose-Tangles.
------4. Chondrus crispus, Grev.—Carrageen or Irish Moss.
------5. Plocaria candida, Nees.—Ceylon Moss.
------6. Plocaria helminthocorton, Endl.—Corsican Moss.
----Order II. Lichenes, Juss.—Lichens.
-----1. Lichenes Esculenti et Medicinales.—Edible and Medicinal Lichens.
------7. Peltidea canina, Ach.—Ash-coloured Ground Liverwort.
------8. Scyphophorus pyxidatus, Hook.—Cup-Moss.
------9. Sticta pulmonaria, Hook.—Tree Lungwort.
------10. Gyrophora.
------11. Cladonia rangiferina, Hoffm.—Rein-Deer Moss.
------12. Cetraria Islandica, Ach.—Iceland Moss.
------13. Parmelia parietina, Ach.—Common Yellow Wall Lichen.
-----2. Lichenes Tinctorii.—Tinctorial Lichens.
------14. Roccella tinctoria, De Cand.—Dyer's Orchella Weed.
-------1. Lacmus.—Litmus.
-------2. Orchilla.—Orchil-Liquor.
-------3. Cudbear.
----Order III. Fungi, Juss.—Fungals.
-----Sub-order I. Gymnomycetes, Endl.
-----Sub-order II. Hyphomycetes, Fries.
------15. Fermentum cervisiae.—Barm or Yeast.
------16. Oidium abortifaciens.—The Ergot-mould.
-----Sub-order III. Gasteromycetes, Endl.
------17. Elaphomyces granulatus, Fries.—Granulated Elaphomyces.
------18. Lycoperdon giganteum, Batsch.—Giant Puffball.
------19. Tuber cibarium, Sibth.—Common Truffle.
-----Sub-order IV. Pyrenomycetes.
------20. Sphaeria Sinensis, Berk.—Hia Tsao Tom Tchom
-----Sub-order V. Hymenomycetes.
------21. Exidia Auricula Judae, Fries.—Jew's Ear.
------22. Morchella esculenta, Linn.—Common Morell.
------23. Polyporus officinalis, Fries.—Larch Agaric.
------24. Polyporus igniarius, Fries.—Hard Amadou Polyporus.
------25. Polyporus fomentarius, Fries.—Real Amadou.
------26. Agaricus campestris, Linn.—Mushroom.
------27. Agaricus oreades, Bolton.—Champignon.
------28. Fungi venenati.—Poisonous Fungi; Toadstools.
---Class II. Acrogenae, Ad. Brogniart.—Acrogens.
----Order IV. Filices, Juss.—Ferns.
------29. Nephrodium Filix Mas, Richard.—Male Shield Fern.
------30. Adiantum, Linn.—Maidenhair.
----Order V. Lycopodiaceae, DC.—Club-Mosses
------31. Lycopodium clavatum, Linn.—Common Club-Moss.
--II. Phanerogamia, Auct.—Phanerogams or Flowering Plants.
---Class III. Endogenae, DC.—Endogens.
----Sub-class I. Glumaceae, Endl.
-----Order VI. Gramineae, R. Brown.—Grasses.
------32. Oryza sativa, Linn.—Common Rice.
------33. Zea Mays, Linn.—Indian Corn; Maize.
------34. Avena sativa, Linn.—The common oat.
------35. Lolium temulentum, Linn.—Bearded Darnel.
------36. Hordeum distichon, Linn.—Two-rowed or Long-eared Barley.
------37. Triticum vulgare, Kunth.—Common Wheat.
------38. Secale Cereale, Linn.—Common Rye.
------39. Secale cornutum.—Spurred Rye or Ergot.
------40. Saccharum officinarum, Linn.—The Sugar Cane.
------41. Andropogon muricatus, Retz.—Vittie-Vayr, or Cuscus.
------42. Andropogon Iwarancusa, Roxburgh.
------43. Andropogon Calamus aromaticus, Royle.
------44. Andropogon Schoenanthus, Linn.
------45. Andropogon citratum, De Cand.—Lemon-Grass.
-----Order VII. Cyperaceae, R. Brown.—Sedges.
----Sub-class II. Petaloidae vel Floridae.
-----Order VIII. Aroideae, Endl.
------46. Arum maculatum, Linn.—Cuckow-pint.
------47. Arisaem atrorubens, Blume.—Dragon-Root.
------48. Acorus Calamus, Linn.—Common Sweet Flag.
-----Order IX. Palmae, Juss.—The Palm Tribe.
------49. Sagus, Gartner.
------50. Saguerus Saccharifer, Blume.—The Gomuto Palm.
-------Sago.
------51. Elaeis, Jacquin.—The Guinea Oil Palms.
------52. Cocos nucifera, Linn.—The Cocoa-Nut Tree.
------53. Calamus Draco, Willd.—The Dragon's Blood Calamus.
------54. Areca Catechu, Linn.—Catechu Palm.
-----Order X. Melanthaceae, R. Brown.
------55. Colchicum Autumnale, Linn.—Common Meadow Saffron.
------56. Hermodactylus, Auct.—Hermodactyl.
------57. Veratrum album, Linn.—White Hellebore.
------58. Veratrum viride, Willd.—American Hellebore.
------59. Veratrum Sabadilla, Retz.
------60. Asagraea officinalis, Lind.—Spike-flowered Asagraea
-----Order XI. Liliaceae, Lindl.—Lilyworts.
------61. Aloë, Linn.—Aloe.
------62. Urginea Scilla, Steinheil.—The Sea Onion, or Officinal Squill.
------63. Allium Sativum, Linn.—Common or Cultivated Garlic.
------64. Allium Cepa, Linn.—The Onion
------65. Asparagus officinalis, Linn.—Common Asparagus.
------66. Polygonatum vulgare, Desf.—Solomon's Seal.
------67. Dracaena Draco, Linn.
------68. Xanthorrhoea, Smith.
-----Order XII. Iridaceae, Lindl.—Irids, or Corn-Flags.
------69. Crocus Sativus, Allioni.—The Saffron Crocus.
------70. Iris florentina, Linn.—Florentine Orris.
-----Order XIII. Taccaceae, Lindley.
------71. Tacca, Forster.
-----Order XIV. Amaryllidaceae, Lindley.—Amaryllids.
-----Order XV. Musaceae, Agardh.
------72. Musa sapientum, Linn.—Plantain; Banana.
-----Order XVI. Marantaceae, Lindl.
------73. Maranta arundinacea, Linn.—The West Indian Arrow-root.
------74. Canna edulis, Ker.—Tous-les-Mois?
-----Order XVII. Zingiberaceae, Lindl.—Gingerworts.
------75. Zingiber officinale, Roscoe.—The Narrow-leaved Ginger.
------76. Zingiber Cassumunar, Roxburgh.
------77. Curcuma longa, Linn.—The Long-rooted Turmeric.
------78. Curcuma angustifolia, Roxburgh.—The Narrow-leaved Turmeric.
------79. Curcuma Zedoaria, Roxburgh.—Round Zedoary.
------80. Amomum cardamomum, Linn.—The Cluster or Round Cardamom.
------81. Amomum granum paradisi, Afzelius; et A. melegueta, Roscoe.
------82. Amomum maximum, Roxburgh.—The Great-winged Amomum.
------83. Amomum Korarima.—The Korarima Cardamom.
------84. Amomum citratum.
------85. Amomum Clusii, Smith.—Clusius's Cardamom.
------86. Amomum macrospermum, Smith.—Large-seeded Guinea Amomum.
------87. Amomum globosum, Loureiro?
------88. Amomum villosum, Loureiro?
------89. Alpinia Galanga, Linn.;—A. chinensis, Roscoe (?); and A. nutans, Roscoe.
------90. Alpinia alba, Roscoe.
------91. Elettaria cardamomum, Maton.—The True of Officinal Cardamom.
------92. Elettaria Major, Smith—The Greater or Ceylon Elettaria.
-----Order XVIII. Orchideae, R. Brown.—Orchids.
------93. Orchis, Linn.
------94. Vanilla, Swartz.
-----Order XIX. Dioscoreaceae, Lindl.—Yams.
------95. Dioscorea, Linn.—The Yam.
------96. Tamus communis, Linn.—Common Black Bryony.
-----Order XX. Smilaceae, Lindl.—Sarsaparillas.
------97. Several Species of Smilax, Linn., yielding Sarsaparilla.
------98. Smilax China, Linn.
------99. Smilax aspera, Linn.
---Class IV. Exogenae, DC.—Exogens.
----Sub-class I. Gymnospermae.—Gymnosperms.
-----Order XXI. Cycadaceae, Lindl.—Cycads.
------100. Cycas, Linn.
------101. Zamia, Linn.
-----Order XXII. Pinaceae, Lindley.—Conifers.
-----Sub-order I. Abieteae.
------102. Pinus, DC.—The Pine.
------103. Abies DC.—The Fir.
------104. Larix Europaea DC.—The Common Larch.
-------Medicinal Substances obtained from the preceding Coniferous Plants.
-------1. Oleo-Resinae Terebinthinae.—Terebinthinate Oleo-Resins.
-------2. Oleum Terebinthinae, E. D.—Oil of Turpentine.
-------3. Resinae Terebinthinae.—Terebinthinate Resins.
--------1. Resina, L. E. D. [U. S.]—Rosin, or Common Resin.
--------2. Pix Burgundica, L. E. D.—Burgundy Pitch.
------4. Pix Canadensis, U. S.
------5. Pix liquida and Pix solida.—Tar and Pitch.
-------1. Pix Liquida.—Vegetable Tar.
-------2. Pix nigra.—Black Pitch.
-----Sub-order II. Cupresseae.
------105. Juniperus communis, Linn.—Common Juniper.
------106. Juniperus sabina, Linn.—Common Savin.
-----Order XXIII. Taxaceae, Lindl.—Taxads.
------107. Taxus baccata, Linn.—Common Yew.
----Sub-class II. Angiospermae.—Angiosperms.
----Subdivision I. Monochlamydeae, De Cand.
-----Order XXIV. Liquidambaraceae, Richard.—Liquidambars.
------108. Liquidambar, Linn.
-----Order XXV. Salicaceae, Lindl.—Willowworts.
------109. Salix, Linn.—Willow.
-----Order XXVI. Cupuliferae, Richard.
------110. Quercus pedunculata, Willd.—The Common British Oak.
------111. Quercus infectoria, Olivier.—The Gall, or Dyer's Oak.
------[Quercus Tinctoria, Bartram.—Black or Dyer's Oak.]
------[Quercus Alba, Linn.—White Oak.]
------112. Quercus Suber, Linn.—The Cork Tree.
-----Order XXVII. Ulmaceae, Mirbel.—Elmworts.
------113. Ulmus Campestris, Linn.—The Common Small-leaved Elm.
------[Ulmus Fulva, Mich.—Slippery Elm.]
-----Order XXVIII. Urticaceae, Endl.—Nettleworts.
------114. Parietaria officinalis, Linn.—Common Wall-Pellitory.
-----Order XXIX. Cannabinaceae, Lindl.—Hempworts.
------115. Cannabis Sativa.—Common Hemp.
------116. Humulus lupulus, Linn.—The Common Hop.
-----Order XXX. Moraceae.
------117. Morus nigra, Linn.—The Common Mulberry.
------118. Ficus carica, Linn.—The Common Fig.
------119. Dorstenia Contrajerva, Linn.; and D. brasiliensis, Lam.
-----Order XXXI. Artocarpaceae, Lindley.
------120. Antiaris toxicaria, Leschinault.—Antsjar or Upas.
-----Order XXXII. Piperaceae, Richard.—Pepperworts.
------121. Piper nigrum, Linn.—The Black Pepper..
------122. Chavica Roxburghii, Miquel.—Common Long Pepper.
------123. Chavica Betle, Miquel.—Betle Pepper.
------124. Cubeba Officinalis, Miq.—The Cubeb Pepper.
------125. Artanthe elongata, Miquel.—Matico-plant.
-----Order XXXIII. Euphorbiaceae, Juss.—Spurgeworts.
-----Tribe. Euphorbieae, Bartling.
------126. Euphorbia canariensis, Linn.—The Canary Euphorbium.
------127. Euphorbia Lathyris, Linn.—Caper Spurge.
------128. Euphorbia Ipecacuanha, Linn.—Ipecacuanha Spurge..
-----Tribe. Crotoneae, Blume.
------129. Croton tiglium, Lam.—The Purging Croton.
------130. Croton eleuteria, Swartz.—The Sea-side Balsam or Sweet-wood.
------131. Croton pseudo-china, Schlectendal.—Copalche Bush.
------132. Ricinus communis, Linn.—The Castor-oil Plant or Palma Christi.
------133. Curcas Purgans, Adanson; and C. multifidus, Endlicher.—Physic Nuts.
------134. Anda brasiliensis, Raddi.
------135. Manihot utilissima, Pohl.—Bitter Cassava.
------136. Crozophora tinctoria, Necker.—Turnsole.
-----Order XXXIV. Aristolochiaceae, Lindley.—Birthworts.
------137. Aristolochia serpentaria, Linn.—The Virginian snake-root.
------138. Asarum europaeum, Linn.—Common asarabacca.
------139. Aristolochia rotunda, Linn.; et A. longa, Linn.—Round and Long Birthwort.
-----Order XXXV. Lauraceae, Lindley.—Laurels.
------140. Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Nees.—The Ceylon cinnamon.
.
.
.
.
.
.

The Images.

[Entries enclosed in brackets were added to the original British edition by the American editors.]


The Elements of Materia Medica and Therapeutics, Vol. II, 3th American ed., was written by Jonathan Pereira in 1854.



Main menu 2